⚖️ EOIR: WHAT WORKS, WHAT DOESN’T — Why Hasn’t Garland Fixed The Basics? 🤯
[…] Best regards,

Patrick

 

Patrick Taurel
CLARK HILL PLC

******************************

Congrats, Patrick!

The case is Gao v. Paulk:  Here’s a copy of Judge Lawson’s decision:

Gao v. Paulk et al, 20-cv-93-HL-MSH, ECF No. 38, Order Rejecting Report and Recommendation

Here’s my favorite quote:

Petitioner has already experienced a severe liberty deprivation. Two years of immigration detention imitates the Government’s punishment of individuals convicted of serious offenses. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(2) (“‘[F]elony’ means an offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year….”); 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B) (“‘[V]iolent felony’ means any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . .”); 18 U.S.C. §3559(a).