Dr. Triche Blog #3: Constitutional and Legal Challenges to New Detention in Old Proceedings
[…] The certification power had been used, for the first time, to pro-actively, substantively, restrict the rights of noncitizens.  And there is every reason to believe that, whoever the new Attorney General may be, the use of the certification power is about to be used that way again, and its frequency will increase exponentially.

This is problematic on a conceptual level, because the nature of the certification power is rooted in DHS’s power over the “administration and enforcement” of the Immigration and Nationality Act.  8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (2024). It is within this context that the INA provides a “ruling by the Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling.”  8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1).[x]  In other words, the Department of Justice, as a whole, is supposed to be enforcing immigration laws set by Congress.