Paul (and all) – Here is my preliminary response to your Courtside post, which you may publish:
[…] In contrast, the AG’s opinion contains no reasoning what so ever and reveals no effort to respect the terms of the statute, much less to distinguish them in any way.
Second, the Board’s decision in E-F-H-L- also cited to governing ”regulations implementing these statutory provisions in the context of asylum and withholding of removal applications,” which provide that,
-
such applications for relief filed with the Immigration Court will be decided “after an evidentiary hearing to resolve factual issues in dispute,” 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(3) (2013).
-
such an evidentiary hearing will entail the respondent “shall be examined under oath on his or her application and may present evidence and witnesses in his or her own behalf,” 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(3)(iii).
-
such regulations also apply to applications for withholding or deferral of removal under the Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (citation omitted).