http://media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/201911193.pdf
[…] Archila, on whose behalf Canal A Media sought the I-129, was still in
15
Case: 19-11193 Date Filed: 07/08/2020 Page: 16 of 17
the middle of removal proceedings before an immigration judge. That is triply wrong—and, it seems to me, at the most basic level(s).
First, the government asks us to agency-jump. USCIS’s decisionmaking process hasn’t run its course, the government says, because an immigration judge is still working. But USCIS and the immigration court are altogether different “agenc[ies].” Cf. 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1) (defining “agency” to mean “each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency”).