Twilight Zone
[…] Accordingly, these memoranda are likely to affect many cases currently pending on the immigration courts’ and BIA’s dockets.

II. Role of the EOIR Adjudicator

The role of the immigration court and the BIA, like all other tribunals, is to resolve disputes. Cf. 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.1(d) (“The Board shall resolve the questions before it in a manner that is timely, impartial, and consistent with the Act and regulations.”), 1003.10(b) (“In all cases, immigration judges shall seek to resolve the questions before them in a timely and impartial manner consistent with the Act and regulations.”) (emphasis added).